SearchLoginLogin or Signup
[…] In Table 4, it is not clear what the numbers assigned to the states represent. For example, California has “7” “reasonable suspicion” and “1” “reasonable person.” What do these numbers mean? The authors need to provide some clarification or explanation about what these numbers represent.

In the first paragraph directly below Table 4, the authors say, “For example, Alabama required any person to report suspect child abuse or neglect “...if such person has reasonable cause to suspect that a child is being abused or neglected” (Alabama §26-14-4).” The first use of the word “suspect” should be “suspected.” The sentence should read, “For example, Alabama required any person to report suspected child abuse or neglect “…if such person has reasonable cause to suspect that a child is being abused or neglected” (Alabama §26-14-4).” (words underlined are added to the sentence)

In the third paragraph directly below Table 4, the authors say, “How state officials and law enforcement define reasonable suspicion could change with public sentiments or heightened media attention.”